Page 1 of 3

SmartCJ Incoming Traffic GEO Block

Posted: Mon Jun 11, 2018 9:24 am
by zweiporn
Hi
i want to block incoming countries by GEO.
Smart CJ Count all incoming traffic and i want to block some countries by raw income.
I have test with htaaccess file in the include.php folder but was not working.
So only tier1 rest not counted by income.
possible? 8-) :?:

thanks a lot

Re: SmartCJ Incoming Traffic GEO Block

Posted: Mon Jun 11, 2018 9:47 am
by admin
Hi!

what do you mean saying "blocking" ?
do you want to redirect those visitors from those countries to another location?

Re: SmartCJ Incoming Traffic GEO Block

Posted: Mon Jun 11, 2018 10:26 am
by zweiporn
SmartCJ Shows every Income from every country at the trade.
I want that the trade script only track the income traffic for example from: DE, US, GB, IT, AT and some others from Tier1.
NOT the income from for example China, Bangladesh and those (Tier 2&3).
For Example:
Site 1 get traffic: 10 unique from Germany, 10 from USA, 10 from China and 10 from Bangladesh.
I want that the trade only shows the 20 from USA & Germany not the Bad Tier 2&3 Traffic China & Bangladesh.

Thanks

Re: SmartCJ Incoming Traffic GEO Block

Posted: Mon Jun 11, 2018 3:13 pm
by admin
yes, you can add into common.php

if ($_SERVER['GEOIP_COUNTRY_CODE'] == 'CN') {
$_GET['dont_count'] = true;
}

Re: SmartCJ Incoming Traffic GEO Block

Posted: Mon Jun 11, 2018 3:37 pm
by zweiporn
Thanks so much! i will test it! Awesome...

Re: SmartCJ Incoming Traffic GEO Block

Posted: Mon Jun 11, 2018 4:09 pm
by admin
NP)

Re: SmartCJ Incoming Traffic GEO Block

Posted: Mon Jun 11, 2018 4:22 pm
by zweiporn
hmmm it is not working. CJ is still tracking all countries.
An Idear what can be wrong ?

thanks a lot

Re: SmartCJ Incoming Traffic GEO Block

Posted: Mon Jun 11, 2018 4:33 pm
by admin
sorry, should be

dont_count_in_trade

Re: SmartCJ Incoming Traffic GEO Block

Posted: Mon Jun 11, 2018 4:37 pm
by zweiporn
Possible i have insert something wrong?
justpic.info/images4/b811/ScreenshotatJuni11183700.png

Re: SmartCJ Incoming Traffic GEO Block

Posted: Mon Jun 11, 2018 5:58 pm
by admin
you can not use commas like that in PHP
the best way for you is just to copy\paste this part of the code