SmartCJ Incoming Traffic GEO Block

zweiporn
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2016 12:15 am

SmartCJ Incoming Traffic GEO Block

Post by zweiporn » Mon Jun 11, 2018 9:24 am

Hi
i want to block incoming countries by GEO.
Smart CJ Count all incoming traffic and i want to block some countries by raw income.
I have test with htaaccess file in the include.php folder but was not working.
So only tier1 rest not counted by income.
possible? 8-) :?:

thanks a lot

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 25173
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2008 11:43 am

Re: SmartCJ Incoming Traffic GEO Block

Post by admin » Mon Jun 11, 2018 9:47 am

Hi!

what do you mean saying "blocking" ?
do you want to redirect those visitors from those countries to another location?
Have you done script update ?

zweiporn
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2016 12:15 am

Re: SmartCJ Incoming Traffic GEO Block

Post by zweiporn » Mon Jun 11, 2018 10:26 am

SmartCJ Shows every Income from every country at the trade.
I want that the trade script only track the income traffic for example from: DE, US, GB, IT, AT and some others from Tier1.
NOT the income from for example China, Bangladesh and those (Tier 2&3).
For Example:
Site 1 get traffic: 10 unique from Germany, 10 from USA, 10 from China and 10 from Bangladesh.
I want that the trade only shows the 20 from USA & Germany not the Bad Tier 2&3 Traffic China & Bangladesh.

Thanks

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 25173
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2008 11:43 am

Re: SmartCJ Incoming Traffic GEO Block

Post by admin » Mon Jun 11, 2018 3:13 pm

yes, you can add into common.php

if ($_SERVER['GEOIP_COUNTRY_CODE'] == 'CN') {
$_GET['dont_count'] = true;
}
Have you done script update ?

zweiporn
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2016 12:15 am

Re: SmartCJ Incoming Traffic GEO Block

Post by zweiporn » Mon Jun 11, 2018 3:37 pm

Thanks so much! i will test it! Awesome...

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 25173
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2008 11:43 am

Re: SmartCJ Incoming Traffic GEO Block

Post by admin » Mon Jun 11, 2018 4:09 pm

NP)
Have you done script update ?

zweiporn
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2016 12:15 am

Re: SmartCJ Incoming Traffic GEO Block

Post by zweiporn » Mon Jun 11, 2018 4:22 pm

hmmm it is not working. CJ is still tracking all countries.
An Idear what can be wrong ?

thanks a lot

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 25173
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2008 11:43 am

Re: SmartCJ Incoming Traffic GEO Block

Post by admin » Mon Jun 11, 2018 4:33 pm

sorry, should be

dont_count_in_trade
Have you done script update ?

zweiporn
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2016 12:15 am

Re: SmartCJ Incoming Traffic GEO Block

Post by zweiporn » Mon Jun 11, 2018 4:37 pm

Possible i have insert something wrong?
justpic.info/images4/b811/ScreenshotatJuni11183700.png

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 25173
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2008 11:43 am

Re: SmartCJ Incoming Traffic GEO Block

Post by admin » Mon Jun 11, 2018 5:58 pm

you can not use commas like that in PHP
the best way for you is just to copy\paste this part of the code
Have you done script update ?

Post Reply