problem with skim when selling to broker

problem with skim when selling to broker

Postby Fett on Tue Sep 26, 2017 10:29 am

I set general skim to be like this: (101)

100,0,go.trafficshop.com,100,0,go.trafficshop.com...

this pattern repeats like 20 times (by the way it would be so nice if we could set repeating skim somehow).


So basically I want that 1st clicks goes to gallery 100% of the time, 2nd click goes to trade 100% of the time and 3rd click goes to trafficshop broker 100% of the time. Because traffic broker may send back traffic to my return url (out.php), it may look like this many times:

100,0,0 (<--broker send back traffic to my out.php) , which is fine, at least my trades get even more traffic when broker cannot sell.

But it does not work.

I come to my site testing, clicking and its never following pattern.

Sometimes its 100% going to trades, never to gallery, other times 2 times in a row to gallery.

Whats is wrong?


My setup for feeder trade trafficshop:

type of trade: feeder
Include in toplist: no
make thumb for trade: no
send info about visited trades: NO (you get apache error if this is on because traffic broker sends you back non sold traffic to your out.php (thats how I set) and it does not understand what is that string attached to end of query)

Am I missing something here?
Fett
 
Posts: 85
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2017 1:23 pm

Re: problem with skim when selling to broker

Postby Fett on Tue Sep 26, 2017 10:45 am

my system trades skims:

101, except:

spider, cheat click, wrong referer (these are 100, as default)

no cookie, blocked referer (these are 100 too, is this correct? Obviously you should never send out nocookie to trades, but blocked referer is ok to always send to gallery?)
Fett
 
Posts: 85
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2017 1:23 pm

Re: problem with skim when selling to broker

Postby Fett on Tue Sep 26, 2017 11:12 am

ah, I solved, previously I was selling by % using "Traffic Sell" page. I left there setting of 25% sell too :-)

:lol:
Fett
 
Posts: 85
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2017 1:23 pm

Re: problem with skim when selling to broker

Postby Fett on Tue Sep 26, 2017 12:57 pm

ahh noo, still not good.

Skim definitely not working as it should

can you check, example:

femjoyavenue.info

1st click should be 100% gallery, 2nd 100% trade, 3rd trade OR broker, (repeat)

why is it not doing it?

my skim:

100,0,go.trafficshop.com,100,0,go.trafficshop.com,100,0,go.trafficshop.com,100,0,go.trafficshop.com,100,0,go.trafficshop.com,100,0,go.trafficshop.com,100,0,go.trafficshop.com,100,0,go.trafficshop.com,100,0,go.trafficshop.com,100,0,go.trafficshop.com,100,0,go.trafficshop.com,100,0,go.trafficshop.com,100,0,go.trafficshop.com,100,0,go.trafficshop.com,100,0,go.trafficshop.com,100,0,go.trafficshop.com,60
Fett
 
Posts: 85
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2017 1:23 pm

Re: problem with skim when selling to broker

Postby admin on Tue Sep 26, 2017 9:49 pm

In settings turn on

Add out.php debug comments

and show me plz http headers when you click
Have you done script update ?
admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 23567
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2008 11:43 am

Re: problem with skim when selling to broker

Postby Fett on Wed Sep 27, 2017 10:52 am

Add out.php debug comments

and show me plz http headers when you click


Sorry 4 stupid questions but,

YES, into httpd headers

or

YES, into file

Also how can I show you http headers - how can I see it? Thanks
Fett
 
Posts: 85
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2017 1:23 pm

Re: problem with skim when selling to broker

Postby admin on Wed Sep 27, 2017 1:03 pm

Have you done script update ?
admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 23567
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2008 11:43 am


Return to SmartCJ Support Forum

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 2 guests

cron