cron/load

Post Reply
Kelevra
Posts: 99
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2014 5:01 pm

cron/load

Post by Kelevra »

hello, My server go down and that whats the support said...... Can you help me with that?
ps:I am already set this to sleep mode

------------------------------------------
A "cron.php" job was set up to run once a minute, but it takes longer than a minute to run.

Consequently, more and more copies of this job started up in parallel until it finally overwhelmed the server.

Could you please rewrite your cron.php job so that it doesn't start back up if it is already running? Alternatively, could we please set it to run less often than once a minute?
Kelevra
Posts: 99
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2014 5:01 pm

Re: cron/load

Post by Kelevra »

Can I set these crons to run like 10-15min ?
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 37202
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2008 11:43 am

Re: cron/load

Post by admin »

Well, yes, but it may miss times when it's time to save history and so on
BTW what version\build do you use?
Don't forget to run script update
Kelevra
Posts: 99
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2014 5:01 pm

Re: cron/load

Post by Kelevra »

Version 1.52

We have fixed this adding a checker to scj.sh

#!/bin/bash
PIDFILE=/tmp/scjcron.pid
if [ -f $PIDFILE ]
then
echo Already running ;
else
touch /tmp/scjcron.pid

ALL CRONS HERE

rm -f /tmp/scjcron.pid ;
fi
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 37202
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2008 11:43 am

Re: cron/load

Post by admin »

Well, that's an option but you may lose history stats an so on
Don't forget to run script update
Post Reply