Trade Page Timeout

rax
Posts: 172
Joined: Sat Oct 05, 2013 9:28 pm

Trade Page Timeout

Post by rax »

When there are too many domains on trade page, in the 1000's, the page takes very long to load and is now not loading at all, resulting in a 500 Internal Server Error.

How can I limit the number of domains/trades listed on trade page to prevent this from happening?
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 37241
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2008 11:43 am

Re: Trade Page Timeout

Post by admin »

Actually it should work even if you have 1000 traders
Do you have a lot of feeders ?
Don't forget to run script update
rax
Posts: 172
Joined: Sat Oct 05, 2013 9:28 pm

Re: Trade Page Timeout

Post by rax »

Yes. There are 1000's of feeder trades and the page times out with a 500 internal server error. How do I fix this? Can I limit the number of trades displayed?
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 37241
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2008 11:43 am

Re: Trade Page Timeout

Post by admin »

I think the best way is to delete feeders .. i don't think you gonna walk though 10000's of trader

Code: Select all

delete from traders where ta = 7
Don't forget to run script update
rax
Posts: 172
Joined: Sat Oct 05, 2013 9:28 pm

Re: Trade Page Timeout

Post by rax »

I already have 6000 feeders.

Where at do I execute this code? And what does the ta = 7 mean? Is there a way to delete only feeders that have sent me less than 5 uniques?
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 37241
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2008 11:43 am

Re: Trade Page Timeout

Post by admin »

You need to execute it in mysql.

More then 5 would be a bit more complicated. You can just wait a day and get those with 5+ hits
Don't forget to run script update
rax
Posts: 172
Joined: Sat Oct 05, 2013 9:28 pm

Re: Trade Page Timeout

Post by rax »

what does ta = 7 mean?
rax
Posts: 172
Joined: Sat Oct 05, 2013 9:28 pm

Re: Trade Page Timeout

Post by rax »

The majority of feeders are domains that have sent me less than 5 uniques. How would I only delete those?
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 37241
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2008 11:43 am

Re: Trade Page Timeout

Post by admin »

ta = 7 means feeders only
Don't forget to run script update
rax
Posts: 172
Joined: Sat Oct 05, 2013 9:28 pm

Re: Trade Page Timeout

Post by rax »

I'm now having the same issue as the member in this thread:

viewtopic.php?f=2&t=92412

On page 2 of that thread you asked him for admin access, and told him that he manually deleted trades from traders table but not the day table. Also telling him that next time to delete the traders from the admin panel. How did you do this for him from the admin area if the trade page isn't loading?
Post Reply