Synonymize Seperate Description NOt Working

Post Reply
kenhirai
Posts: 330
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 4:25 am

Synonymize Seperate Description NOt Working

Post by kenhirai » Thu Feb 28, 2013 6:49 am

One Slave 4 sites, the rest are seperate descriptions, I try SSH the commands and in the admin panel, still everything the same as slave. what should I do?

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 26945
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2008 11:43 am

Re: Synonymize Seperate Description NOt Working

Post by admin » Thu Feb 28, 2013 1:55 pm

1. run ssh command as i've done it before
2. Check logs - rot.log

what do you see ?
Have you done script update ?

kenhirai
Posts: 330
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 4:25 am

Re: Synonymize Seperate Description NOt Working

Post by kenhirai » Fri Mar 01, 2013 12:46 am

works now. but it only change the description, the url is not change. url is writtened base on description I can see. How to solve?

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 26945
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2008 11:43 am

Re: Synonymize Seperate Description NOt Working

Post by admin » Fri Mar 01, 2013 1:40 pm

sorry i'm not sure i got your question ... what part of url it should change ?

BTW what was wrong with it first time ?
Have you done script update ?

kenhirai
Posts: 330
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 4:25 am

Re: Synonymize Seperate Description NOt Working

Post by kenhirai » Sat Mar 02, 2013 7:12 am

cuz my understanding is smartcj will use description to rewrite the gallery url... if description is hello fuck here. the url is http://www.text.com/hello-fuck-here. since the description is changed, the url will also be changed and that makes sense. but have I synopsizes the script I can see the description is different but the url still the same as before?

1st part has been solved, i just need to turn on synomize in the admin panel and ssh the command that works.

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 26945
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2008 11:43 am

Re: Synonymize Seperate Description NOt Working

Post by admin » Sat Mar 02, 2013 12:53 pm

I see.
Those parts of url are called slugs. And that changes added in new update already, but it's still in beta
Have you done script update ?

Post Reply